McLaren Vale Grape Wine & Tourism Industry Association Privacy Policy

McLaren Vale Grape Wine & Tourism Industry Association Incorporated (ABN 82 416 192 168) (“MVGWTA,”, “we’, “our” or “us” as the context may require) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy, both as a user of our website at https://mclarenvale.info (“MVGWTA Website”) and otherwise. We understand and appreciate that individuals are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the applicable privacy laws in Australia including the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) as well as the relevant privacy-related legislation in all other jurisdictions in which we operate including the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) where we process personal data relating to identifiable EU residents and as applicable, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) where personally identifiable information of California residents is processed. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information and will ensure that such personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Privacy Act and relevant privacy-related legislation.

This MVGWTA Privacy Policy has been developed and is implemented as an extension of our commitment to you as a user of our site and across our other operations. It explains how we collect, store, and use your personally identifiable information. Our Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, and our users changing needs. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notice, and therefore we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you are up to date with any changes that may have occurred.

You should also read the MVGWTA Website Terms of Use accessible at https://mclarenvale.info/terms-of-use, which will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy and may have a bearing on how you interact with MVGWTA online.

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us. For example, this may occur if you sign up to become a McLaren Vale Grape Wine & Tourism Association Member, sign up for MVGWTA communications or submit an enquiry to us directly regarding the McLaren Vale region, whether online, by email or otherwise.

When you visit the MVGWTA Website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following data for statistical purposes:

  • your server’s IP address;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.

This information may be used to find out how the MVGWTA Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, interest in our information service, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular sessions times, so that we may evaluate and improve our website performance. Much of this information may not collect or relate to your personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes in that we may database, store and process information to provide you with the service you requested. We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable us and/or McLaren Vale Grape Wine & Tourism Association Members to develop our products and businesses, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
  • statistical purposes;
  • future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes, which may be by electronic means or by social media;
  • to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions; and
  • any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by telephone, electronic or other means.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business, in providing you information about the McLaren Vale region. The information we collect may include, but is not limited to your email address, first and last name, city of residence, telephone number and date of birth. You can choose to not provide certain personal information, but then you may be precluded from taking advantage of some of our products and/or services.

Under no circumstances will your information be disclosed or sold for commercial purposes.

Overseas distribution of your information

We will generally not allow access from or transfer your personal information to recipients outside of Australia, however it may be necessary from time to time to utilise overseas services in order to provide the MVGWTA Website. For instance, our service providers, like email platforms, data storage and cloud storage facilities, or CRM systems, may hold data about you on servers located overseas. Generally, your personal information will never leave our effective control, and the third parties will not have access to the information for their own purposes unless provided for elsewhere under this Privacy Policy. If we do disclose the information to the third parties for their own purposes and they are located overseas, we will only disclose to these overseas entities if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that they will not breach the Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

While we collect your information and host it in Australia, the MVGWTA Website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google services in the United States. Google Analytics provides us with reports to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable Java Script, or use the opt out service provided by Google.

For EU residents, this means that your data will almost certainly be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) when it is provided to us. Where your personal data is transferred by us to anyone else, we will ensure that this is only done with appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal data in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Such measures may include (without limitation) transferring the data (i) to a third party in a country that has been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data, or (ii) to a third party which has entered into standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, or (iii) to a third party in the US which is Privacy Shield certified.

Links to Other Websites from the MVGWTA Website

You should be aware that when you are on the MVGWTA Website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to MVGWTA’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the website or through the course of business and does not apply to any third parties or their policies and procedures. We advise that you check the privacy policies of the entities operating those websites.

The MVGWTA Website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from the website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect with you, and that may impact how your personal information is shared.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give your personal information online, for example via message boards or chats, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy (including on the MVGWTA Website), we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

MVGWTA may use cookies to provide a customised online experience on the MVGWTA Website.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and to help us identify you upon your return to the MVGWTA Website, but they do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can be safely deleted with no effect on future sessions. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Security and Quality of Personal Information

MVGWTA will take reasonable steps to:

  • (a) Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • (b) Protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
  • (c) Update and test our security technologies on an ongoing basis;
  • (d) Train all MVGWTA employees of the importance of confidentiality and train employees on how to maintain the privacy and security of your information;
  • (e) Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with MVGWTA’s obligation under the Privacy Act.

Except if your information is required by law, we will hold your information for as long as we require it, or until you notify us that you no longer wish to hold your account, or for EU or California residents, until you request that we erase your data.

Access to and correction of your information, and making complaints

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing us at info@mclarenvale.info with “PRIVACY” in the subject line, or alternatively send your request to the postal address below.

McLaren Vale Grape Wine and Tourism Industry Association
PO Box 169
McLaren Vale SA 51711

Email: info@mclarenvale.info

If the GDPR applies, EU residents also have the following additional rights:

  • the right to transfer their personal data to another person or entity (right of data portability);
  • the right to restrict or object to processing, or withdraw consent to processing; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If the CCPA applies, California residents also have the following additional rights:

  • the right to obtain a copy of their personal data on request including additional details regarding how information is used, collected, shared or sold in the preceding 12 months;
  • the right to opt out of sale of their personal data, if applicable; and
  • the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. We undertake to respond within 30 days of receiving your request. If it takes longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Please note that in some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you, however no charge will be made to discuss any request with you in the first instance.

You should also contact us at the details above if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act. MVGWTA takes such matters very seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the local regulator of your jurisdiction as applicable.

The McLaren Vale Grape Wine & Tourism Association acknowledges the Kaurna people as the Traditional Owners of the Country where the McLaren Vale Region is situated today, and pays its respect to Elders past and present.